Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

Correct Procedure for Setting RTH Prior to Takeoff

Joined
May 29, 2015
Messages
14
Reaction score
4
Location
Houston, TX
I have searched the forums and have been unable to find the correct procedure for setting the home point prior to takeoff. Perhaps it is in the forum and I have simply missed it. If that is the case, I apologize for the new thread and can someone please link me to the correct thread.

The issue I am having is that I attempt to set the home point once the props are spinning, but I receive a message stating that the AC will return to this point using the default altitude of "0.0 ft". I have the default RTH altitude in the app set to 40m (making sure I clear trees).

If I set the home point while the AC is in the air, I receive a message that the I1 will return to this point and it states the RTH altitude as the current altitude of the I1 (e.g. If the I1 is at 11m, that is listed as the RTH altitude. If I ascend to 50m and set the home point, the app notifies that 50m is the new RTH altitude.)

What am I doing wrong? How do I get the AC to use the default altitude setting in the app upon startup?

Thank you.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
1,882
Reaction score
733
As far as we know it's a display bug in the app, ignore it.
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2015
Messages
10
Reaction score
7
Age
67
If you're worried about setting the home point while in the air, set the home point to the transmitter location.
 
Joined
May 29, 2015
Messages
14
Reaction score
4
Location
Houston, TX
If you're worried about setting the home point while in the air, set the home point to the transmitter location.
More thank anything, I'm looking for a best practices checklist to ensure correct RTH.

I already check the mod values and the rest, I'm just looking for what everyone else does as part of their preflight checklist.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
1,882
Reaction score
733
Just check the LED blinks green and the app says "home point set" when you start the motors...
 
  • Like
Reactions: The Editor
Joined
Jul 2, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
54
I'm getting a weak transmitter signal 'can't set rth to controller' message.
Is this a firmware update issue?
 
Joined
Jun 20, 2015
Messages
10
Reaction score
7
Age
67
I'm getting a weak transmitter signal 'can't set rth to controller' message.
Is this a firmware update issue?

If you are trying to set RTH to the transmitter location, hold the transmitter straight up, so the GPS location can be fixed. Sometimes if you have a large tablet, it can block the top of the transmitter where the GPS antenna is located. In this case tip the transmitter far enough back that the top of the transmitter is not blocked from the sky.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
19,728
Messages
192,888
Members
29,097
Latest member
jcanose