Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

ESC Status Error

Joined
Dec 26, 2014
Messages
3
Reaction score
1
Age
49
Has anyone seen "ESC Status Error" when trying to start the motors. It says to shut the craft down and try again. When I do that it says the same thing over and over
 
Joined
Aug 22, 2013
Messages
42
Reaction score
4
Location
Gulf Shores, Alabama
Website
mockspeedmedia.com
I have the same error. I flew it outside twice with no problems. I then took it inside a warehouse for an indoor flight and then the ESC code error. Contacted my dealer and they informed me that DJI has pulled all repair authorizations from all dealers in US? So I have to send it to DJI in California of which will take 6 to 8 weeks? I don't have that kind of time to be down. Anyone else having this problem?
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
51
I have the same problem with my Phantom 3 Professional, Esc status error... Not to do ... I urge your help ... Thanks.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
51
Instructions not what you mean, and I made:
Calibrate the Drone, Compass and IMU
Calibrate the remote control
Actialice the app from Google Play
Lit it and off many times

I take five days trying to fly and nothing.

I'm sorry but deseperado.

regards

Javier
 
Joined
Nov 7, 2015
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Age
52
Has anyone seen "ESC Status Error" when trying to start the motors. It says to shut the craft down and try again. When I do that it says the same thing over and over
I have a phantom 3 adv. I had to replace the main board and after updating the firmware I started getting this error. I re-calibrated the IMU's and it still kept coming up. It finally went away when I re-calibrated the remote
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2015
Messages
536
Reaction score
127
Age
69
Location
Perth, Western Australia
I have a phantom 3 adv. I had to replace the main board and after updating the firmware I started getting this error. I re-calibrated the IMU's and it still kept coming up. It finally went away when I re-calibrated the remote
I had this problem on my Phantom 3. I put prop guards on it and after a week, i hated them so much I took them off. Trouble is I didn't go back to the same screws and used the longer ones to put the machine together again. This made the props spin tighter and after I read it best to use the original screws, I found the ESC error. It seems the motors or the main board is buggered now. Please take note.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
29
I had this problem on my Phantom 3. I put prop guards on it and after a week, i hated them so much I took them off. Trouble is I didn't go back to the same screws and used the longer ones to put the machine together again. This made the props spin tighter and after I read it best to use the original screws, I found the ESC error. It seems the motors or the main board is buggered now. Please take note.
Dennis,

I did this same thing to my phantom 3, what was your fix?

Thanks!
 
Joined
Nov 27, 2015
Messages
536
Reaction score
127
Age
69
Location
Perth, Western Australia
Dennis,

I did this same thing to my phantom 3, what was your fix?

Thanks!
I had to send mine in and they replaced the motherboard etc. I felt like an idiot but many would have done the same thing. Who would have thought not going back to the original screws would damage the machine. I guess only a few of us.
 
Joined
Sep 27, 2016
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
29
I had to send mine in and they replaced the motherboard etc. I felt like an idiot but many would have done the same thing. Who would have thought not going back to the original screws would damage the machine. I guess only a few of us.
Thanks for the response. I bought a couple new motors, I really hope that is all I need to do. I don't understand how it could affect the ESC.
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
10,014
Reaction score
5,258
Thanks for the response. I bought a couple new motors, I really hope that is all I need to do. I don't understand how it could affect the ESC.
Because the longer screws bind on the motors and this draws too much current through the esc's and blows the FET's
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
10,014
Reaction score
5,258
Ok, so it sounds like the motors i just bought will not fix it.
Depends how much current was drawn through the esc's (and there's no way to know that).
However, if an esc error is still being thrown up you will need to replace those as well.
 
Joined
Dec 29, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
34
I had to send mine in and they replaced the motherboard etc. I felt like an idiot but many would have done the same thing. Who would have thought not going back to the original screws would damage the machine. I guess only a few of us.
How much did you have to pay?
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
10,014
Reaction score
5,258
How much did you have to pay?
DennisR is no longer a member of the forum (see his name is crossed out) and he was talking about a Phantom not an Inspire.
 

New Threads

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
19,756
Messages
193,079
Members
29,125
Latest member
Sr.DiogoSilva