Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Inspire 2 RC Settings for DronePan Operation can anyone help

Discussion in 'Inspire 2 Discussion' started by George Brown, May 18, 2017.

  1. George Brown

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    RC settings for Inspire 2 to operate DronePan.
    Does not work switches to Camera View fine.
    No F position used on P3 Pro and Inspire 1 worked well.
    Any help would be appreciated
     
    #1 George Brown, May 18, 2017
    Last edited: May 19, 2017
  2. deltalimatango

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    392
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Finland
    Can you make complete and informative sentences? It is really hard to understand what you are trying to say. At least for me it is.
     
  3. NickU

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    609
    Likes Received:
    306
    Location:
    UK
    I haven't flown using drone pan & the I2, but on the Inspire 2 P position (P-GPS) is the equivalent of Inspire 1 F Position if that's any help.

    Check you have enabled the intelligent flight modes in your DJI Go4 app, otherwise the switch doesn't change modes. (if you move the switch for P to S to A (ATTI) and it changes the on-screen flight mode from P-GPS to Sport to ATTI, then the switch is enabled.

    Hope that's some help for you!
     
  4. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,068
    Likes Received:
    921
    Location:
    South West Florida
    Drone Pan does not function with my inspire 2. It hangs up when the message says switch to F mode. Apparently the app developer does not know that the I2 is different than the I1.
     
  5. George Brown

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi San Cap
    Thank you this is what I get on the Inspire 2.
    Have been on the DronePan blog and they know about this. But I also think it is DJI maybe when they do POI Waypoints for Inspire 2 it will come back.
    Thanks and Regards
     
    aquamor likes this.
  6. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,068
    Likes Received:
    921
    Location:
    South West Florida
    I used to use litchi and autopilot for my 360° panoramas, now I just do it manually. I can actually get it done quicker than the 3rd party apps.
     
  7. George Brown

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks going to try Litchi it seems to do the Inspire 1 and Inspire 2. Have an Osmo as well not tried Pano with that yet.
     
    #7 George Brown, May 25, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2017