Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Inspire 2 RC Settings for DronePan Operation can anyone help

Discussion in 'Inspire 2 Discussion' started by George Brown, May 18, 2017.

  1. George Brown

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    RC settings for Inspire 2 to operate DronePan.
    Does not work switches to Camera View fine.
    No F position used on P3 Pro and Inspire 1 worked well.
    Any help would be appreciated
     
    #1 George Brown, May 18, 2017
    Last edited: May 19, 2017
  2. deltalimatango

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2017
    Messages:
    454
    Likes Received:
    207
    Location:
    Finland
    Can you make complete and informative sentences? It is really hard to understand what you are trying to say. At least for me it is.
     
  3. NickU

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2016
    Messages:
    876
    Likes Received:
    437
    Location:
    UK
    I haven't flown using drone pan & the I2, but on the Inspire 2 P position (P-GPS) is the equivalent of Inspire 1 F Position if that's any help.

    Check you have enabled the intelligent flight modes in your DJI Go4 app, otherwise the switch doesn't change modes. (if you move the switch for P to S to A (ATTI) and it changes the on-screen flight mode from P-GPS to Sport to ATTI, then the switch is enabled.

    Hope that's some help for you!
     
  4. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    1,059
    Location:
    South West Florida
    Drone Pan does not function with my inspire 2. It hangs up when the message says switch to F mode. Apparently the app developer does not know that the I2 is different than the I1.
     
  5. George Brown

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi San Cap
    Thank you this is what I get on the Inspire 2.
    Have been on the DronePan blog and they know about this. But I also think it is DJI maybe when they do POI Waypoints for Inspire 2 it will come back.
    Thanks and Regards
     
    aquamor likes this.
  6. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    1,059
    Location:
    South West Florida
    I used to use litchi and autopilot for my 360° panoramas, now I just do it manually. I can actually get it done quicker than the 3rd party apps.
     
  7. George Brown

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2016
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    1
    Thanks going to try Litchi it seems to do the Inspire 1 and Inspire 2. Have an Osmo as well not tried Pano with that yet.
     
    #7 George Brown, May 25, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: May 25, 2017
  8. Raphael Dahan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Paris
    Hi SanCap, now we are in September, did you tried the autopilot app. for inspire 2, if yes, is it works correctly for all modes?
    Thanks in advance.
     
  9. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,200
    Likes Received:
    1,059
    Location:
    South West Florida
    I have not tried it lately, after all this hurricane stuff passes I will give it a try.
     
  10. Raphael Dahan

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2015
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    88
    Location:
    Paris
    Thanks, take care!!
     
  11. jt20165

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2017
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    13
    SanCap good luck with Irma our thoughts are with you
     
    SanCap likes this.