Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

Prop Balancer

Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
256
Reaction score
44
Location
UK
Can I ask, do any members use a prop balancer with the stock Inspire 1 props?
Ive started using one as I feel it can only do good to both my quality of flight and less strain on the birds motors.
Thoughts?
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
9,966
Reaction score
5,241
Yes...... ALWAYS. I have balanced props/blades for 20 years on all my RC models and the Inspire is treated no differently.
Du-Bro Tru Spin prop balancer is a very good tool.
 
Joined
Mar 12, 2015
Messages
256
Reaction score
44
Location
UK
Yes...... ALWAYS. I have balanced props/blades for 20 years on all my RC models and the Inspire is treated no differently.
Du-Bro Tru Spin prop balancer is a very good tool.
Would you advise sanding down with fine sandpaper or adding weight?
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
9,966
Reaction score
5,241
Would you advise sanding down with fine sandpaper or adding weight?
I have always sanded. If you add weight it CAN fall off mid flight in which case you are back to square one.
Do not sand the leading edge though.
 
Joined
Feb 8, 2015
Messages
43
Reaction score
9
Age
53
Always use balanced props. I do add Tesafilm and never lost a stripe.


Put it over the bigger edge of the blade.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
429
Reaction score
50
Age
38
how is it possible to balance the props? they have a cap on... can't put them on the balancer axle.
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2015
Messages
1,144
Reaction score
657
Location
South Florida, USA
Yes, same here as Editor says, same equipment and technique. I can't say I've seen any difference in performance, but it does offer a little piece of mind, knowing that one less variable has been removed from the mix.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
429
Reaction score
50
Age
38
i thought the props were produced balanced... for a 3k bird i'd expect that props come ready to use... but i guess i was wrong... will also have to order a set... i use neodony magnets with an a pin til on both sides but that is for props without a cap like the I1 props have...
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
9,966
Reaction score
5,241
i thought the props were produced balanced... for a 3k bird i'd expect that props come ready to use... but i guess i was wrong... will also have to order a set... i use neodony magnets with an a pin til on both sides but that is for props without a cap like the I1 props have...
My CF props for my hex are £25 each but they still need balancing!!!!!! Minor production variations mean that nearly all props need some fine balancing once you get them.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
429
Reaction score
50
Age
38
i am aware of that part... i also have a hex and also use cf props. i got mine from rctimer which turned out to be fairly good. although also need some balancing. the props there are "cheap" but of good quality. will be ordering balancer and the rod. lets see if they ship to Hungary :)
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
429
Reaction score
50
Age
38
thanks for the links. would have not thought about it since all recordings were absolutly flawless... its just a "perfect" rig... designed to perform :D
 
Joined
Jan 23, 2014
Messages
126
Reaction score
29
Location
Toledo,Oho
I also balance my props with a do bro prop balancer and a prop shaft and then I just add a little drop of thinset CA glue on the light side and hit it with some accelerator. It don't take much
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
19,631
Messages
192,122
Members
29,004
Latest member
bwhite505