Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

Pulling my hair out with a hand me down Inspire 1 (Controllers)

Joined
Sep 17, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
46
I was given an Inspire 1 that had only been flown once. It came with two controllers, and three dead batteries.

I got three fresh batteries for it. The batteries in the controller seem good they both showed a bit of power before I charged them.

Problem number one: neither controller will connect to my iphone or iPads with the DJI Go app.
I have no idea what the firmware of the controllers are.

I put the 1.3 on a thumb drive but neither seem to be updating.

The aircraft is running the latest firmware. I updated that..may have been a big mistake.
After the update the controller just flashes super super fact red and green almost like a hard drive light.
It will no longer talk to the aircraft.

Ugh… don’t know what the next steps should be.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
46
So I read where if the controllers haven’t been used for a while the programming on the usb/hdmi/card can be lost? That’s crazy. Not sure if that’s why. Only solution is to get a new card or try to reprogram it yourself. Still not confirmed, but a possibility
 
Joined
Dec 1, 2017
Messages
124
Reaction score
45
Age
77
I would start by getting a old copy of DJI Asistant 1 and see if it can comunicate with any of the controllers. Not sure were you find it anymore. As I recall it let you check controller (if it can be connected to) . Its been 6 years since I had my I1.
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
1,956
Reaction score
861
Age
59
Updating the Inspire's firmware was a mistake. More than likely, this is why your controllers are not communicating with your Inspire 1.

Regarding communication between your remote and iPad, I assume you have tried several cables? I find Apple cables to be of very low quality. It is not uncommon for them to work intermittently or die completely. Try a quality third-party cable. Quality cables will have a brand name stamped proudly on them. Crap cables will not.

It is also not uncommon for the USB port to die. This has never happened to me but I have seen this reported several times in this forum. Since you have TWO controllers I seriously doubt both USB ports on both controllers are dead.

Because your controllers have been sitting so long, I would charge them up fully. If they sat for more than a year, you may be dealing with a low voltage situation.

Good luck.

D
 
  • Like
Reactions: anthropod
Joined
Jan 26, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
2
Age
42
So I read where if the controllers haven’t been used for a while the programming on the usb/hdmi/card can be lost? That’s crazy. Not sure if that’s why. Only solution is to get a new card or try to reprogram it yourself. Still not confirmed, but a possibility
This is excalty what mine was like, it sat for so long the HDMI boards forgot their job i guess. After reflash both work again search the model number of controller(GL???) for tutorial and a couple bucks for ttl board from ebay. (The link says phantom but this fixed my controllers.) Fixing flash programming in DM365 chip within GL300 remote controller
 
  • Like
Reactions: AAP and anthropod
Joined
Feb 13, 2016
Messages
174
Reaction score
37
Age
74
Location
Montreal
Website
www.photoimagerie.com
I had the cable problem, I bought a cheap knockoff at Canadian tire and it frequently would not connect, this is a known problem with knockoff cables. When I got a genuine Apple cable, I had no problems.
 

AAP

Joined
Sep 13, 2020
Messages
19
Reaction score
0
Age
49
You. You meet to update your remote firmware and battery firmware to match the Inspire.
 
Joined
Sep 17, 2022
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
46
Hey thanks for all the suggestions. Here is what I have tried thus far:
1. Cables. I have a ton of high quality cables. Tried about 8 of them.... didn't work
2. Tried a few different USB sticks with the firmware..... Didn't work.
3. Swapped the boards from the two controllers just so see if I could get any of them to work.... Didn't work

Note: In windows I see a USB serial Device when I plug the remote in via USB.

So... here is where I'm at. I figure they have forgot how to do their job.

My soldering skills are just ok C-, but I think I can manage to solder up some wires.

I have a WM610_GRCP_CORE_V3 board
 

New Threads

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
21,858
Messages
208,252
Members
32,020
Latest member
peterb_2795