Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Video cuts in and out on Slave controller, but good when used as non master primary controller

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Help' started by mrtrizzle, Aug 29, 2016.

  1. mrtrizzle

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2015
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    The drone is the I1 with the upgraded X5 camera,

    Just updated the firmware on both controllers and drone on Friday. I have a problem when the controller is set as Slave, the video cuts to black for a second every couple of seconds when the camera or drone moves and its even when the controller is 2 feet away from the Drone. I've tried with no avail:

    Restarting the drone
    Restarting the controller
    Restarting and closing all apps on the iPad
    Moving the drone.
    Switching the lightning cable
    Switching to iPhone 6

    When I switch the master and the slave, the new master (old slave) still has the same problem, now on an iPhone 6.

    However when the slave is set as a non-master solo RC, the footage is good and clear at 500 feet away.

    Can anyone help?
     
    #1 mrtrizzle, Aug 29, 2016
    Last edited: Aug 29, 2016
  2. Anthony Cassara

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    I have had the same thing happen to me. Just sent it into DJI Care. The slave controller has been useless for us for months. I figured with winter and the holidays, might as well let them take a look. I think it's a lightbridge issue.


    Sent from my iPhone using InspirePilots
     
  3. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    7,967
    Likes Received:
    4,502
    Post number 4
    2nd Controller vision dropping out
    Or....post #2 and #4
    Image on Slave remote iPad Glitchy.

    You will likely get your platform back with "No fault found" sticker on it.
    There is no solution (other than the HDMI workaround).
     
    SanCap likes this.
  4. SanCap

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2013
    Messages:
    2,068
    Likes Received:
    921
    Location:
    South West Florida
    I saw your other post about the HDMI tether, are you saying to run an HDMI cable from 1 controller to the other? I thought those were both output HDMI??
     
  5. Anthony Cassara

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same question. I just looked all over for an answer. Thought I was misunderstanding. I assume he means have a long hdmi out of the master controller to a TV and have the camera op stand with the slave controller in front of the tv and use his controller to work the camera while watching the hdmi feed from the master controller. Please confirm.


    Sent from my iPhone using InspirePilots
     
    SanCap likes this.
  6. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    7,967
    Likes Received:
    4,502
    Yup - that's the bullet proof solution.
    Run HDMI to a secondary monitor for the camera op.
    The other solution that people have used successfully is to use an HDMI dongle/transmitter (5.8ghz) to a monitor for the camera op. However, you need to check latency on the one you choose. :)
     
    SanCap likes this.