Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

Inspire 1 Pro RAW past firmware versions

Joined
Apr 23, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
5
Location
Salt Lake City, UT
I am trying to roll back the firmware on my Inspire 1 Pro RAW and while I can easily find the past versions for the Inspire 1 Pro I cannot find past versions of the firmware for the RAW.

I am new to the Inspire 1 but what I think I know is that the firmware for the Pro is denoted by "WM610_FC550" and the firmware for the Inspire 1 Pro RAW is denoted by WM610_FC550R"

I don't want to mess things up by using the wrong firmware so can somebody tell me where I can find past firmware versions for the RAW or if using firmware for the Pro is ok to use on the RAW please.

Thanks
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
1,300
Reaction score
549
Age
57
I am trying to roll back the firmware on my Inspire 1 Pro RAW and while I can easily find the past versions for the Inspire 1 Pro I cannot find past versions of the firmware for the RAW.

I am new to the Inspire 1 but what I think I know is that the firmware for the Pro is denoted by "WM610_FC550" and the firmware for the Inspire 1 Pro RAW is denoted by WM610_FC550R"

I don't want to mess things up by using the wrong firmware so can somebody tell me where I can find past firmware versions for the RAW or if using firmware for the Pro is ok to use on the RAW please.

Thanks
I have never seen a specific RAW .bin file. I'm 90% sure the .bin file for the Pro will work. Remember, there are a ton of exit options with these firmware changes. So don't be afraid to experiment. Beware that it's all very time consuming, so don't start a firmware project when you have a shoot the next day. Give yourself a week so you can take your time. KEEP A LOG FILE of everything you do. Video is best.

Here's the log of a fellow InspirePilots member JameyHo. He rolled back from v1.11.xx on an Inspire 1 PRO to v1.09.xx (which has only slight NFZ differences from v1.08.xx). His instructions have been slightly modified by me for better understanding. His research is invaluable.

======================================== PREFACE ===============================================

So, it seems for me, the firmware files are at issue. It looks like DJI has different firmware files (albeit minor differences) for the x5 and the V2/Pro version (which I have). Just using the regular FC550 files on the V2, did not work most of the time. After much digging, I found the links to the correct Pro firmware, hiding in plain site on DJIs site. The versions from Panorobot in your links, must be slightly different than these downloaded directly from DJI, but I haven't compared them to verify that. I was able to find these versions through a lot of digging, and every time I've used these files on my AC, they've worked, as long as I gave them enough time.

https://dl.djicdn.com/downloads/inspire_1/20161215/WM610_FC550_FW_V01.10.01.40.bin <- this one was tough to find as the folder naming convention was different.

https://dl.djicdn.com/downloads/inspire_1_pro/WM610_FC550_FW_V01.09.01.30.zip - RC 1.7.8 compatible
https://dl.djicdn.com/downloads/inspire_1_pro/WM610_FC550_FW_V01.09.01.10.zip - RC 1.6


====================================== INSTRUCTIONS ===========================================

The downgrade from 11 has to be done with the debug file, and it takes over an hour. I left mine alone for almost 2hrs, before it finally stuck, and then it was down to 1.10. From there, I loaded up 1.09 and was able to get it done in about 30mins. I still can not get 1.08 on this bird, so I'm gonna just stick to 1.09.01.30 and be done with it till I have another free day to mess with it. I had to fly today and everything worked, but my connections were no better than they were on 1.11. I was unable to get it to go directly to any version from 1.11 other than 1.10.

As for the controllers, I did follow your directions in the video, and downgraded the firmware as shown, which is how I got the angry beeps and red flashing light the first two times. After looking into unbricking remotes, that's when I found the magic file for the RC's, and had to use that and the firmware file on a usb stick to get it unstuck and back to 1.6. After that, I had to upgrade to 1.7.8 (in DJIgo) to get them both to re-connect to the AC at 1.09.01.30.

My next step, after my shoots this weekend, is to roll back the RCs in DJIgo to 1.6 (btw, the app gives me the 1.5.8 option on both RCs) make sure they connect still. Then try to take the AC back to 1.09.01.01 with the proper Inspire1Pro file I downloaded from the link above and then try 1.08 again. If my RCs connect to 1.09.01.10 then I should be able to connect to 1.08 as well, and I'll start a rollback and let it sit for 2hrs again.

The big thing I've noticed, is these downgrades take over an hour, as several of my attempts, the log states it was still in the middle of upgrading. If I have any more success next week, I'll let you know what I've done, but for now, I need to get back in the air and pay some bills.

Thanks agian for your help.

====================================== END INSTRUCTIONS ===================================

Hopefully, this guy has success going back to v1.08 and RC v1.6. That's where the true Nirvana lies.

And remember, many of these procedures have to be attempted multiple times before they "stick."

Good luck.

D
 
Last edited:
Joined
Apr 23, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
5
Location
Salt Lake City, UT
I have never seen a specific RAW .bin file. I'm 90% sure the .bin file for the Pro will work. Remember, there are a ton of exit options with these firmware changes. So don't be afraid to experiment. Beware that it's all very time consuming, so don't start a firmware project when you have a shoot the next day. Give yourself a week so you can take your time. KEEP A LOG FILE of everything you do. Video is best.

Here's the log of a fellow InspirePilots member JameyHo. He rolled back from v1.11.xx on an Inspire 1 PRO to v1.09.xx (which has only slight NFZ differences from v1.08.xx). His instructions have been slightly modified by me for better understanding. His research is invaluable.

======================================== PREFACE ===============================================

So, it seems for me, the firmware files are at issue. It looks like DJI has different firmware files (albeit minor differences) for the x5 and the V2/Pro version (which I have). Just using the regular FC550 files on the V2, did not work most of the time. After much digging, I found the links to the correct Pro firmware, hiding in plain site on DJIs site. The versions from Panorobot in your links, must be slightly different than these downloaded directly from DJI, but I haven't compared them to verify that. I was able to find these versions through a lot of digging, and every time I've used these files on my AC, they've worked, as long as I gave them enough time.

https://dl.djicdn.com/downloads/inspire_1/20161215/WM610_FC550_FW_V01.10.01.40.bin <- this one was tough to find as the folder naming convention was different.

https://dl.djicdn.com/downloads/inspire_1_pro/WM610_FC550_FW_V01.09.01.30.zip - RC 1.7.8 compatible
https://dl.djicdn.com/downloads/inspire_1_pro/WM610_FC550_FW_V01.09.01.10.zip - RC 1.6


====================================== INSTRUCTIONS ===========================================

The downgrade from 11 has to be done with the debug file, and it takes over an hour. I left mine alone for almost 2hrs, before it finally stuck, and then it was down to 1.10. From there, I loaded up 1.09 and was able to get it done in about 30mins. I still can not get 1.08 on this bird, so I'm gonna just stick to 1.09.01.30 and be done with it till I have another free day to mess with it. I had to fly today and everything worked, but my connections were no better than they were on 1.11. I was unable to get it to go directly to any version from 1.11 other than 1.10.

As for the controllers, I did follow your directions in the video, and downgraded the firmware as shown, which is how I got the angry beeps and red flashing light the first two times. After looking into unbricking remotes, that's when I found the magic file for the RC's, and had to use that and the firmware file on a usb stick to get it unstuck and back to 1.6. After that, I had to upgrade to 1.7.8 (in DJIgo) to get them both to re-connect to the AC at 1.09.01.30.

My next step, after my shoots this weekend, is to roll back the RCs in DJIgo to 1.6 (btw, the app gives me the 1.5.8 option on both RCs) make sure they connect still. Then try to take the AC back to 1.09.01.01 with the proper Inspire1Pro file I downloaded from the link above and then try 1.08 again. If my RCs connect to 1.09.01.10 then I should be able to connect to 1.08 as well, and I'll start a rollback and let it sit for 2hrs again.

The big thing I've noticed, is these downgrades take over an hour, as several of my attempts, the log states it was still in the middle of upgrading. If I have any more success next week, I'll let you know what I've done, but for now, I need to get back in the air and pay some bills.

Thanks agian for your help.

====================================== END INSTRUCTIONS ===================================

Hopefully, this guy has success going back to v1.08 and RC v1.6. That's where the true Nirvana lies.

And remember, many of these procedures have to be attempted multiple times before they "stick."

Good luck.

D
Thanks I may end up trying it but a little nervous because I’m not sure why they would bother with making both a pro and a raw version of each firmware. For instance here’s from the DJI website.
8DA8D164-C913-4DC6-B7C9-398E43BBBC05.jpeg
It would kinda make sense that the cameras would have different firmware. X5R is so different from the X5.
I actually found the RAW version of the .08 firmware I want to go to but not the intermediate steps. i would really kick myself if I fixed the aircraft only to mess up the camera
 
  • Like
Reactions: Donnie Frank
Joined
Jul 19, 2018
Messages
6
Reaction score
3
Age
46
Here’s what I was able to find for the raw cameras





I know it takes some time, but the only way that works for me is to roll back from 1.11 to 1.10 with the debug file and just let it go for a couple hours. Leave your RC at 1.78 for now.
Once on 1.10, make sure it all works and connects.

Next roll back from 1.10to 1.09.30 first and make sure everything still works. This is as far as I’ve gotten before I had to start flying again, the next steps are what I’m doing next to continue my rollback.

Once everything is working, you should be able to roll your RCs back to 1.60. Once RCs are at 1.6, make sure you can still connect to 1.09.30. If you can, turn off the RCs and rollback the AC to1.09.10, again, let it sit for a couple hours. Reboot and connect and test. Check your logs and make sure it completed, you should be able to connect. If not, try rollback again.

Now you should be able to roll the AC back to 1.08 and everything should be fine.

It’s tedious and time consuming but the only way I’ve been able to make any progress with the X5 camera.

Check your log files when done, and good luck
 
Joined
Apr 23, 2020
Messages
21
Reaction score
5
Location
Salt Lake City, UT
Here’s what I was able to find for the raw cameras





I know it takes some time, but the only way that works for me is to roll back from 1.11 to 1.10 with the debug file and just let it go for a couple hours. Leave your RC at 1.78 for now.
Once on 1.10, make sure it all works and connects.

Next roll back from 1.10to 1.09.30 first and make sure everything still works. This is as far as I’ve gotten before I had to start flying again, the next steps are what I’m doing next to continue my rollback.

Once everything is working, you should be able to roll your RCs back to 1.60. Once RCs are at 1.6, make sure you can still connect to 1.09.30. If you can, turn off the RCs and rollback the AC to1.09.10, again, let it sit for a couple hours. Reboot and connect and test. Check your logs and make sure it completed, you should be able to connect. If not, try rollback again.

Now you should be able to roll the AC back to 1.08 and everything should be fine.

It’s tedious and time consuming but the only way I’ve been able to make any progress with the X5 camera.

Check your log files when done, and good luck
You are the man!!! Thanks!
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
1,300
Reaction score
549
Age
57
Here’s what I was able to find for the raw cameras





I know it takes some time, but the only way that works for me is to roll back from 1.11 to 1.10 with the debug file and just let it go for a couple hours. Leave your RC at 1.78 for now.
Once on 1.10, make sure it all works and connects.

Next roll back from 1.10to 1.09.30 first and make sure everything still works. This is as far as I’ve gotten before I had to start flying again, the next steps are what I’m doing next to continue my rollback.

Once everything is working, you should be able to roll your RCs back to 1.60. Once RCs are at 1.6, make sure you can still connect to 1.09.30. If you can, turn off the RCs and rollback the AC to1.09.10, again, let it sit for a couple hours. Reboot and connect and test. Check your logs and make sure it completed, you should be able to connect. If not, try rollback again.

Now you should be able to roll the AC back to 1.08 and everything should be fine.

It’s tedious and time consuming but the only way I’ve been able to make any progress with the X5 camera.

Check your log files when done, and good luck
Good job. It's good to know someone else is out there taking time and risks to gather data. Keeping a log is the key.

D
 
Joined
Dec 14, 2019
Messages
42
Reaction score
5
Age
86
Location
Mesquite, NV
I have a DJI 1v2, RAW Bird, is the X3 camera a raw version and if so how will I know it or tell it from a reg X3 camera, Thanks for any advise
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
1,300
Reaction score
549
Age
57
I have a DJI 1v2, RAW Bird, is the X3 camera a raw version and if so how will I know it or tell it from a reg X3 camera, Thanks for any advise
My friend...with all due respect, if you don't know the answer to that question, it means you don't actually know what RAW video is, or how to handle it. It requires a level of equipment at all stages of processing and an understanding of cinematography 10x beyond the compressed video shot by the X3. The RAW format is for professionals. But, to answer your question, in a word, no, the X3 doesn't shoot RAW video. It DOES, however, shoot RAW photos.

D
 

New Threads

Members online

No members online now.

Forum statistics

Threads
20,442
Messages
198,029
Members
29,986
Latest member
InterstateP