Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

What´s the native ISO of the Inspire 1 camera?

Discussion in 'Inspire 1 Discussion' started by Markus Rytilahti, Mar 12, 2015.

  1. Markus Rytilahti

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden, Skövde
    Hi!
    I would like to know what the native ISO is on the inspire 1 camera? I hope someone has the answer. Thanks in advance.
    / Markus
     
  2. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    7,927
    Likes Received:
    4,482
    This could be difficult to find out since manufactures really do not like divulging the base iso of their sensors\cameras.
    If I get a chance this weekend I will try and do some calculations based on some covered lens shots, compression, file size and a bit of maths...... I will let people know my findings but the results will be a best approximation.
     
  3. Markus Rytilahti

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2015
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    Sweden, Skövde
    Thanks, that would be great! Its always nice to know the native ISO to get the cleanest picture possible.
     
  4. Natty

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    5
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    Markus, did you ever find out the answer to this? I too would like to know the native ISO. Would also be interested for other DJI cameras as well. Thanks!
     
  5. AMGPilot

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    67
    Base ISO isn't a matter of "Calculations" its the performance of the sensor. The Native ISO is the ISO that has the most dynamic range, it's that simple.
     
  6. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    7,927
    Likes Received:
    4,482
    Which can be worked out (since the manufacturer doesn't quote it)
     
  7. AMGPilot

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    67
    if people really want to know it its easy to test. it doesn't require calculations and really if you are using the cameras professionally you should have tested for it anyway and if you dont know how to test for or dont care you're not a professional and shouldn't be charging for images
     
  8. emtea

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2015
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    67
    I don't really know any of the technicalities behind this but I read somewhere ISO 200 is the 'best' for the X3.
     
  9. Skyward Imaging

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2017
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    44
    Location:
    West Jordan, Utah
    Your ISO is important and will be the "best" at different levels in different lighting. Your ISO could be the best at 200 during the day but need a higher ISO at night or on cloudy days.


    Sent from my iPad using InspirePilots
     
  10. David H

    Joined:
    May 5, 2016
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    Usually the best ISO is the lowest value. It will have the least grain and smudginess in your images. With the x5, 200 ISO is virtually no different to 100 so I suggest make 200 your starting point ISO. This will 1/2 the shutter speed or allow one stop smaller aperture. Because the gimbal keeps the camera steady the normal rules of upping the ISO in low light does not really apply until you start seeing shake in your images. The amount of this will depend on the lens you are using and also how successfully it's balanced on the gimbal at all shooting angles.


    Sent from my iPad using InspirePilots