Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

Anybody else using Go Pro Studio for their video editing ?

Joined
Feb 10, 2014
Messages
276
Reaction score
31
Location
North Leeds UK
I haven't invested in any fancy video editing software YET ! At the moment I'm just using the software that I use for my GoPro and I'm just wondering if anybody else uses it and if so what do you think of it ?

It's fairly basic but dead easy to use which suits me, maybe I'm missing out by not getting something like Final cut.
 
Joined
May 21, 2015
Messages
20
Reaction score
5
Age
55
Location
Sydney
Website
www.timrobinsonphotography.com
I haven't used the gopro studio but have used amateur programs like I Movie.
Personally i think unless you a pro or need the extra features of FCP then these "lesser" programs are fine and often quicker to use.
Im a pro photographer and run a studio with about 5 staff. One shoots events and uses imovie for its simplicity . It does everything she wants. The above can be said of photoshop also and cameras in general. Just because its pro doesn't mean its the best for you.
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2015
Messages
28
Reaction score
2
Age
39
I haven't invested in any fancy video editing software YET ! At the moment I'm just using the software that I use for my GoPro and I'm just wondering if anybody else uses it and if so what do you think of it ?

It's fairly basic but dead easy to use which suits me, maybe I'm missing out by not getting something like Final cut.
Try davinci lite from blackmagic is free as long as you keep it <4k and not 3d

Sent from my S5
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2015
Messages
39
Reaction score
20
Age
44
I use GoPro Studio and I'm pretty pleased with the results so far.
 
Joined
Feb 10, 2014
Messages
276
Reaction score
31
Location
North Leeds UK
Thanks for the replies. Yes iMovie is OK but unfortunately if you shoot a 4k clip after editing you can only export it in 1080
 
Joined
Apr 9, 2015
Messages
17
Reaction score
5
Age
38
Am I missing something? I attempted to use the GoPro Studio editor, but it barked at me saying it was only capable of using videos taken by a gopro. Is there a way around this I'm not aware of?
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2015
Messages
39
Reaction score
20
Age
44
Am I missing something? I attempted to use the GoPro Studio editor, but it barked at me saying it was only capable of using videos taken by a gopro. Is there a way around this I'm not aware of?
The application won't allow you to trim clips prior to conversion unless they're GoPro. However, you can still import/convert clips and then trim them during the editing process. For large clips, it may take a little longer to convert.
 
Joined
May 22, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
3
Location
Auckland, New Zealand
Website
nzcjs.com
I use the gopro studio sometimes. I had some footage I needed to slow down and "smooth". The GoPro flux option and " Shakey Video" fix in iMovie did quite a nice job.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
19,606
Messages
191,948
Members
28,974
Latest member
kylemcb