Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

Firmware Upgrade Problem

Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
Hi guys! I need help.
I received today my inspire 1 and i tried to upgrade the firmware as written in the manual.
After about 10 minutes it makes a long beep and when i removed the sd card and read the file on the computed it says that the firmware upgrade failed.
I've tried several times and it happens all the time.
Now the remote is not linked to the aircraft and i can't even link them .
I can't even put the Inspire in travel mode .
What can i do?

Thank's
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
32
Location
Costa Rica
Website
www.aerialmediacostarica.com
I just received mine today too. Trying to update firmware and it is a pain. I folowed the directions but it has been sitting here beeping for the last 40 minutes. Not sure whether to power down and start again or keep waiting. Anyway, just wanted to let you know you're not alone with the firmware woes.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
Hope it works for you! It's so frustrating spending over 3K in a drone that i simply can't use it.
I have a phantom 2, s900, and s1000 and now a Inspire . All those have given me problems and it makes me think: I'm so stupid for keep buying DJI products.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
I watched the video but the problem is that i can't even see the aircraft on the app. The only thing i see in the app is the remote and when i try to link the remote withe the aircraft , it fails
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
32
Location
Costa Rica
Website
www.aerialmediacostarica.com
Glimbento, I am a complete newbie with the Inspire so don't have any experience to speak from but....I would delete the firmware completely from the sd card, redownload and unzip files and start the entire process over in the hopes that there is a corrupted file somewhere. Don't give up, get that bird in the air. Wishing you well today!
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
Glimbento, I am a complete newbie with the Inspire so don't have any experience to speak from but....I would delete the firmware completely from the sd card, redownload and unzip files and start the entire process over in the hopes that there is a corrupted file somewhere. Don't give up, get that bird in the air. Wishing you well today!
Thank you AMCR.
i've done that several times, and i just got an answer from dji 24/7 support. I've got to send it back. A brand new inspire that never flew....
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
32
Location
Costa Rica
Website
www.aerialmediacostarica.com
Sorry to hear man, that sucks. I hope they get a new one to you quickly! I hate to rub it in but I am about to go fly mine for the first time. I have 100's of phantom flights under my belt but am still very nervous. Wish me well.
 
  • Like
Reactions: gilmbento
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
Sorry to hear man, that sucks. I hope they get a new one to you quickly! I hate to rub it in but I am about to go fly mine for the first time. I have 100's of phantom flights under my belt but am still very nervous. Wish me well.
Happy Flights
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
32
Location
Costa Rica
Website
www.aerialmediacostarica.com
Well I spoke too soon. Flew in the trainer app last night for about an hour. Everything was peachy. Got into the field this morning and nothing is working. Got a RC FPGA error with a note saying contact customer service. off to make phone calls. ****
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
you have to upgrade the firmware on the controllers too. if you already did it try again. i know there is some firmware bug .
go to dji website , inspire 1 and contact the 24hour support. They will fix that with some bin file they have. Not a major problem
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
32
Location
Costa Rica
Website
www.aerialmediacostarica.com
It flew! Spent a few minutes chatting on line with DJI guy. Ended up re-installing firmware and got things working. I told them I was kinda sketched out that it would be working well at night then stop in the morning. Not really sure what happened but it did fly while my butt was clinched tighly. ha ha ha. DJI rep said big firmware update coming in a few days.
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
It flew! Spent a few minutes chatting on line with DJI guy. Ended up re-installing firmware and got things working. I told them I was kinda sketched out that it would be working well at night then stop in the morning. Not really sure what happened but it did fly while my butt was clinched tighly. ha ha ha. DJI rep said big firmware update coming in a few days.
Glad everything went well. I can't understand this way of updating firmware... it's causing a lot of trouble to many people
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
32
Location
Costa Rica
Website
www.aerialmediacostarica.com
Glad everything went well. I can't understand this way of updating firmware... it's causing a lot of trouble to many people
It is confusing. I tried by downloading firmware to usb and plugging in directly - didn't work. It seems the only way for me to get it to work is to plug rc into the camera while sd card has firmware files = crazy! I am cool with it as long as it continues to work but I def don't understand. Good luck to you sir! I hope it all gets worked out quickly for you
 
Joined
Jun 19, 2014
Messages
65
Reaction score
0
It is confusing. I tried by downloading firmware to usb and plugging in directly - didn't work. It seems the only way for me to get it to work is to plug rc into the camera while sd card has firmware files = crazy! I am cool with it as long as it continues to work but I def don't understand. Good luck to you sir! I hope it all gets worked out quickly for you
Me too . Nice flights AMCR
 
Joined
May 14, 2015
Messages
103
Reaction score
13
Not so simple.

I kept getting failure tones, after spending ~30 minutes waiting during each iteration.

The .TXT file would only show "upgrading" for a message. No other failure or status messages that should have been there were present.

After 4 attempts, I saw on one of the forums to put the .BIN file on the original SD card that came with the system. I thought "Now, isn't that the stupidest thing I've ever heard of?". It really shouldn't matter where the .BIN file is...should it?

Anyway, to my amazement and final delight, it worked.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
19,389
Messages
190,188
Members
28,748
Latest member
CHRIS100