Welcome to InspirePilots.com

Join the leading DJI Inspire community for free!

Lightbridge 2 new controller - Calibration needed

Discussion in 'Matrice 600' started by Boa, Aug 21, 2017.

  1. Boa

    Boa

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi all,

    I've bought a new controller for my M600Pro.
    Linking it was a piece of cake.

    But I have the following problem now.
    When I turn on the remote, the LED blinks red and the remote is making a fast beeping sound (beep-beep-beep-beep...)
    The DJI GO app tells me the remote needs to be calibrated.

    I can't find any way to calibrate the remote.
    I'm using the most recent version of the DJI GO app (iOS) and the remote control has the latest firmware.

    Can someone help me out?

    Thanks,
    Sander
     
  2. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    8,185
    Likes Received:
    4,598
    The aircraft must be off. You cannot calibrate your remote if it is connected to the aircraft
     
    Advexure likes this.
  3. Boa

    Boa

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yes, I know this, aircraft was switched off.
     
  4. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    8,185
    Likes Received:
    4,598
    Remote icon at the top of the screen then 'Remote Controller Calibration'
    Then follow the prompts!
     
  5. mpaerial

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2017
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    58
    Remote calibration which is in main settings, RC settings, and then on the bottom is the calibration. Every so often I pull my remote out of my hard case it requires me to calibrate
     
  6. Boa

    Boa

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've recorded how I try to calibrate.
    Can you guys tell me what I'm doing wrong?

     
    #6 Boa, Aug 22, 2017
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2017
  7. Boa

    Boa

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2017
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've found the solution and will share it with you guys.
    You never know somebody has the same problem.

    My remote was already linked as slave to another master.
    Once you set the remote as slave, you can't calibrate.
    Switch back to master and you can find the calibrate button.
    Once calibration is done, you can switch the remote back to slave.
     
  8. The Editor

    The Editor Moderator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2013
    Messages:
    8,185
    Likes Received:
    4,598
    Ahh....had you have mentioned you were connected as slave in your OP you would have got the answer faster. You simply said you purchased a new remote and linking it was a piece of cake. No mention of a master/slave set up.
    Glad it's sorted but this is why it's important to list the entire scenario/problem. :)