Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

On shoot. Need help with rth

Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
32
Location
Costa Rica
Website
www.aerialmediacostarica.com
i am at a shoot surrounded by tall trees. I am trying to set the rth height to 60 meters and have added that info where needed. When I click on the rth button a message comes up saying something to the effect that the home point is set to go to a height of 0.0 meters and return to home. Is the 0.0 meters just a placeholder for the 60 meters I set up or will the i1 drop to the ground. Any help is appreciated. I am on site and in need for a quick answer. Please forgive me if this has been covered in other threads
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Messages
464
Reaction score
107
Location
Sweden
Go to an open area and test ..?

I always flies home the drone and only uses RTH in emergencies.
Have not had any emergency yet, but tested it on a field. :)
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
32
Location
Costa Rica
Website
www.aerialmediacostarica.com
Go to an open area and test ..?

I always flies home the drone and only uses RTH in emergencies.
Have not had any emergency yet, but tested it on a field. :)
Thanks Dabone. The issue is that when I click on the RTH button after starting motors it says... will go to a height of 0.0 meters and fly to home point. So I am wondering if everyones app is saying the same thing or just mine. I hope to never use RTH but if I lose connection I would prefer it be set correctly and go to whatever height I set before beelining it to my home point.
 
Joined
Dec 30, 2014
Messages
273
Reaction score
102
Age
52
you need to hit enter to get the height value to stick. copter on....
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
32
Location
Costa Rica
Website
www.aerialmediacostarica.com
Unfortunately, hitting "done" did not do the trick, there is no enter button that I see. It is still reading ...will go to 0.0 meters and RTH.... anyone else dealing with this. It's freakin me out man:eek:
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
9,993
Reaction score
5,250
Unfortunately, hitting "done" did not do the trick, there is no enter button that I see. It is still reading ...will go to 0.0 meters and RTH.... anyone else dealing with this. It's freakin me out man:eek:
What firmware are you on? What platform.....iOS or Android?

Working fine here with latest firmware and Android.
 
Joined
Apr 24, 2015
Messages
105
Reaction score
62
AMCR: First off, check your map location. If it's wrong, recalibrate gps and that will reset your RTH and your height back your stock value.. If your map shows proper position, You need to reinstall your app and firmware, imu calibration then calibrate gps... This should solve your issue
 
Joined
Mar 28, 2015
Messages
60
Reaction score
32
Location
Costa Rica
Website
www.aerialmediacostarica.com
AMCR: First off, check your map location. If it's wrong, recalibrate gps and that will reset your RTH and your height back your stock value.. If your map shows proper position, You need to reinstall your app and firmware, imu calibration then calibrate gps... This should solve your issue
I was hoping to avoid this, but....
Thanks for the advice. I will update but it may be a little while as I am headed out of town and can't take my I1 with me.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
19,706
Messages
192,738
Members
29,082
Latest member
droneair