Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

Using Ronin MX on Matrice600 Pro without SRW-60G?

Joined
Jun 22, 2017
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
39
New the the Matrice 600 pro platform and have a couple questions regarding using a Ronin-MX in conjunction with Sony camers (Fs5, A7RII, A6500).. WITHOUT the SRW-60G which to my understanding is illegal to use in North America as of June 2017.
My goal is simply to have live image transmission and control over the gimbal. I have the DJI remote start/stop for the Ronin MX so should have shutter release covered.

Would love some insight as to how to set this up properly as the manual only includes info for using the SRW-60G. My thought is to run the hdmi cable from LB2 directly to the camera's HDMI out, question is, will this alone provide image transmission?

Second question is in regards to the A3 pro.. aside from the CAN cable going to the Ronin MX, is there any other cable required to be connected to the camera? I noticed in the manual that the A3 pro also connects to the SRW-60G when being used so want to make sure it's not supposed to be connected to the camera directly in some way.

I am super appreciative of any help any others who have experience with this set up can offer- would sure be nice if DJI offered this information in light of the fact that the SRW-60G is not legal in the US.

Thanks in advance,
Jon
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2016
Messages
427
Reaction score
124
Location
Sofia
Website
goldenskybirds.com
You simply connect with cable your camera hdmi out to the hdmi in of the lightbridge2. You need the softest hdmi cable in the world as it affects the performance of the ronin. Will have to set pan limits of the gimbal so to avoid over panning and breaking the hdmi ports.

There is only one can connection to the ronin.
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
10,592
Reaction score
5,539
You simply connect with cable your camera hdmi out to the hdmi in of the lightbridge2. You need the softest hdmi cable in the world as it affects the performance of the ronin. Will have to set pan limits of the gimbal so to avoid over panning and breaking the hdmi ports.

There is only one can connection to the ronin.
You realise this was three and a half years ago and the OP joined, signed on once to post this thread and has never been seen since! (June 2017).
 
Joined
Apr 22, 2016
Messages
427
Reaction score
124
Location
Sofia
Website
goldenskybirds.com
You realise this was three and a half years ago and the OP joined, signed on once to post this thread and has never been seen since! (June 2017).
I realize that. After the software update of this formum I'm spammed with notifications, the only way I found to stop them is to reply to the thread. Anyway for those who look in to this here is an simple answer :)
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
20,823
Messages
201,013
Members
30,428
Latest member
Kalbantis Vejui