Does anyone know why there would be big differences in the number of images captured between Drone Deploy and Map Pilot using the same flight parameters?
what is the % in the delta you are talking about? Did both data sets render a successful Ortho? I have used multiple data acquisition software, DroneDeploy, MapsMadeEasy, Pilot App, and all seem to be relatively close in their data sets. Over lap, altitude, 2d/3d settings, speed, camera lens size are all variables. I know you said parameters were the same?
I have not actually flown the same plot using Drone Deploy just set up the pre-flight area with same height and overlap as I had on Map Pilot. I did fly the area with Map Pilot and captured 97 images. Drone Deploy pre-flight indicates it would capture only 60. Weird I thought.
I started to look at Drone Deploy free flight capture because I seem to be having issues capturing all the images that Map Pilot says its going to capture. I've got good remote connection, re-formated the SD cards so not sure what is going on.
I use Mission Planner for all my thermal mapping missions. 500 to 2000 images at a time. It's always under estimates the actual completed number by 2 to 3%.
I do get full ortho images but its a high percentage of images not captured - 20% or more at times. And again, dont understand why the preflight specs would be so difference between Drone Deploy and Map Pilot