Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

question to anyone wirh two or more I1

Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
429
Reaction score
50
Age
38
i might have a silly question but hope to get a good work around answer...
i got myself a second I1 but would like to use the rc and slave of my firrst one. is that possible? will i have to link them new every time i switch birds? do i need two accounts for the flight logs to be separate? how do you manage this?
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
43
Reaction score
13
Age
48
Location
Easter Island, Pacific Ocean.
Hi.
Yes on both. (Or a smarter fellow can upgrade the answer, plz)

Mandatory to *link* back any time you swich aircrafts.
...as for the data, at some point in cloud/updating logs, the DJI bot rely on serial number to index and record individual birds.
 
  • Like
Reactions: PB30X
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
429
Reaction score
50
Age
38
i was never able to register my first bird...
that sucks to always having to link the system when swaping... should be able to memorize 2-5 birds and you are good with one pair of rc... the second bird is backup anyway but still a hasle at sole point... thank you.
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2015
Messages
75
Reaction score
13
Age
65
Location
Gonzales, TX
i might have a silly question but hope to get a good work around answer...
i got myself a second I1 but would like to use the rc and slave of my firrst one. is that possible? will i have to link them new every time i switch birds? do i need two accounts for the flight logs to be separate? how do you manage this?
I have two IN 1's, and you can use the same app for both of them, inside log history it differentiates between the two once they're registered with different names. Once registered you can see the logs for each one or total fight hours.
 
  • Like
Reactions: mdomeny
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
429
Reaction score
50
Age
38
I have two IN 1's, and you can use the same app for both of them, inside log history it differentiates between the two once they're registered with different names. Once registered you can see the logs for each one or total fight hours.
that is cool but i was never able to register my first bird... how can i do that afterwards? any ideas?
thanks for the input though... glad i do not have to make a different account for every dji unit i buy... that is what support suggested :(
now i need to find out register pricedure and then i am good to go... my second (new I1) registered automatically... the first never did and is not in my list of units... :(
 
Joined
Feb 25, 2015
Messages
75
Reaction score
13
Age
65
Location
Gonzales, TX
Sorry bro, can help on why it didn't register on the first, perhaps upgrading firmware cancelled registration out. This a question for DJI techs or perhaps someone else on the forum knows
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2015
Messages
429
Reaction score
50
Age
38
i did ask support i acually sent them four questions and did not get an answer back since... about 2 weeks or more already... at that time i did not do any firmware but it was never in my list... in any case, thank you for your info and help.
cheers
 
Joined
Feb 19, 2015
Messages
43
Reaction score
13
Age
48
Location
Easter Island, Pacific Ocean.
Simply clear the cookies on your computer, also use a different one to link to dji website. Ifthis not working...create a new account.
But I'm guessing it's enough with clear cookies from the pc
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
19,733
Messages
192,911
Members
29,102
Latest member
bseidersphotog