Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

N1 video encoder

Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
718
Reaction score
149
Age
37
Has anyone tried the N1 video encoder for the Matrice on the Inspire?
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2015
Messages
1,146
Reaction score
394
Age
47
Location
Munfordville Ky
Website
www.flyhighusa.com
You can but its really designed for the Matrice 100. Basically it is used when you want to run third-party cameras through the DJI lightbridge. All in all it will work on either with some work.
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
718
Reaction score
149
Age
37
cool, does ti take a lot of work or is it a case of just changing the wiring harness ?
 
Joined
Oct 1, 2015
Messages
1,146
Reaction score
394
Age
47
Location
Munfordville Ky
Website
www.flyhighusa.com
There are a few things involved in doing it properly, I will be happy to talk to you and give you the ends and outs if you need some help. I am available every afternoon after 1 pm. It has worked very well for us so far.
 
Joined
Dec 11, 2015
Messages
13
Reaction score
4
Age
41
hi, i also search any information about how connect Inspire and N1 encoder ( dronexpert.nl did it )
 
Joined
Mar 23, 2015
Messages
90
Reaction score
10
Age
34
Is it possible to run the x3 and a second cam off analog video input with the n1?
 
Joined
Oct 5, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
29
Please tell me or PM me how did someone connect his N1 to Inspire. I already connected it and it stays green (has a video input), but doesn't show on DJI Go. Also, I think I need to upgrade the N1 Encoder, but do not have Matrice. Is there another way to upgrade it. Cannot find N1 Assistant software for it.
 
Joined
Nov 30, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
37
Andrew,
Will tell me how you got N1 to work with the inspire?
Thanks,
steve t
Hello guys,
I need more information about instalation N1 video encoder to Inspire. Who would assist me on it.
 
Joined
Jan 25, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
41
Location
Hungary
Hello!
Anybody can help me to setup N1 encoder with Inspire 1?
I connected the encoder to the aircraft and the sj cam to the encoder via hdmi, but nothing....
Thank you!
 
Joined
May 24, 2018
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
52
I'm trying to set up a FLIR through the N1 into my Inspire 1. It's working to a point. There is really bad latency. Trying to isolate where this might be coming from.

To start I'd like to upgrade the firmware on the N1 Encoder. DJI Assistant 2 doesn't "see" the N1 when plugged in. Is there any way to update this w/o mounting to a Matrice 100?
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2018
Messages
4
Reaction score
1
Location
East Texas
I'm trying to set up a FLIR through the N1 into my Inspire 1. It's working to a point. There is really bad latency. Trying to isolate where this might be coming from.

To start I'd like to upgrade the firmware on the N1 Encoder. DJI Assistant 2 doesn't "see" the N1 when plugged in. Is there any way to update this w/o mounting to a Matrice 100?
nature: Were you ever able to sort out the latency issue? Just got my I1 hooked up to a FLIR Vue Pro 336 via the N1 encoder (analog AV port). Video is displaying in the DJI GO app, but the delay along with the pixelation is horrendous. Takes 1-3 seconds to sort out a clear image, that is, until the camera or object moves again. Is this similar to what you were experiencing?
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
19,134
Messages
188,164
Members
28,205
Latest member
Silverbird