Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

Ronin MX Camera controls on M600

Joined
Sep 18, 2013
Messages
2,314
Reaction score
1,112
Location
South West Florida
I'm curious to the AirCmd V2 connections. In email exchanges with AirCmd Rep, I realized it uses the Camera's IR lens and needing to position the IR lead in Ft of IR lens. Is this a stiff wire or do you need to tape or zip strip?

Or do you plan using the Entire module and

Are you meaning the Camera side... the Receiver? The AirCmd kit came with the battery replacement (A9 Smart Plug). You remove your battery door and use the supplied leads... one to the Receiver, the other to the IR Lead.

If you mean on the Transmitter side... you can use multiple methods... 1) separate sm battery, 2) Tap into the RC with a USB spliter... note Pg 5 of AirCmd manual.

The voltage can range from 5-12V... so many options can be used.

Or do you plan using the Entire module? I'd have to look at the manual for the Entire to see how that connects.
If you need Power on the RoninMX side.. there are 2 USB power ports under the RoninMX.
I found the voltage source on the Ronin MX DBus port for the Commander/Entire modules. I now have an image on the crystal sky, I am showing camera settings on the Crystal Sky, everything is powered up. I just have to get the Commander to control the camera via wifi. I can see the receiver getting input from the commander transmitter but nothing is changing. I am done for the night and feel I should have this all set up tomorrow.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Messages
412
Reaction score
90
Age
61
I found the voltage source on the Ronin MX DBus port for the Commander/Entire modules. I now have an image on the crystal sky, I am showing camera settings on the Crystal Sky, everything is powered up. I just have to get the Commander to control the camera via wifi. I can see the receiver getting input from the commander transmitter but nothing is changing. I am done for the night and feel I should have this all set up tomorrow.
The "Entire" module has 2 different ways to connect with DJI. The primary method is with the "Entire" module located on the M600Pro, mounted near the A3 Module... referred to as "Basic Entire". The 2nd method is Entire mounted to RoninMX similar to AirCmdV2, but using Wireless vs IR control.

The Entire "On RoninMX" method, all the control is through the AirCmd Remote and the DJI Screen is just showing the Camera Image Feed and Camera-On-Screen settings... but all settings via AirCmd Remote. The camera video connection to M600Pro and to RC Screen is simply a video feed only, no control.

Per the email I received from AirPixel Rep... his response to using with RoninMX M600Pro.. I was inquiring on using the AirCmdV2 or the new Entire.

You have three options, you can take
-AIR Commander v2 A9 Combo (matches A7R3).
With this product you can get most user friendly control its fast, smooth and without any restrictions. Camera basically don't know that is under third party control.
-AIR Commander v2 Entire Combo
With this option you can control A7R3 via USB or WiFi. Control is not as fast, but also works well. Control mechanism is still the same, via AIR Commander v2 remote controller.
-basic Entire
This option will give you the same as Intelli-g, you will be able to map control from the Expansion Kit via F-PORT and SBUS converter to the Entire. There you can map SBUS commands to camera control.
To that communication, I summarized 1) AirCmd V2 setup with AirCmd Remote and realizing distance was about .5km... half the stated range due to LightBridge signal interference and 2) Basic Entire connected to M600Pro like the iNtelli-G directly to the A3 and transmitting "through" Lightbridge with full Lightbridge Range. The "Entire Combo" is basically the same as the AirCmdV2 but requires external power and uses it's own wireless to AirCmd Remote and to Camera... with a little delay. My opinion this is the least preferred option due to needing power source, reduced .5km range and slower control response.

The easiest & quickest setup is the AirCmd V2 but requires IR in Ft of Camera... it uses it's own power and direct control via own remote... video piped through M600Pro with HDMI cable directly (limiting rotation) or via DJI SRW-60G module.

If you apply the "Basic Entire" method you have all connections on M600Pro and using "Entire" short range wireless to A7R and all controls directly through DJI RC .... but this method requires the DJI Expansion Module to control the camera.

The most incorporated method on M600Pro with "Basic Entire" requires the most work and additional components and additional leads & adapters indicated on AirPixel Web site. It also requires the use of additional DJI components: DJI Expansion Module (est $300) and the custom control settings using the DJI Asst 2 interface to configure the Exp Module.
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2013
Messages
2,314
Reaction score
1,112
Location
South West Florida
I think I am going this way unless I can get the wifi to work.

"The easiest & quickest setup is the AirCmd V2 but requires IR in Ft of Camera... it uses it's own power and direct control via own remote... video piped through M600Pro with HDMI cable directly (limiting rotation) or via DJI SRW-60G module."

I installed the SRW-60G today. My Open Box Ronin MX kit was missing the battery charger so I am at a stand still till tomorrow when the charger is delivered.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Messages
412
Reaction score
90
Age
61
I think I am going this way unless I can get the wifi to work.

"The easiest & quickest setup is the AirCmd V2 but requires IR in Ft of Camera... it uses it's own power and direct control via own remote... video piped through M600Pro with HDMI cable directly (limiting rotation) or via DJI SRW-60G module."

I installed the SRW-60G today. My Open Box Ronin MX kit was missing the battery charger so I am at a stand still till tomorrow when the charger is delivered.
Sounds like you're having the typical array of technical issues... makes it more entertaining in the end.

You lost me on the method you're applying... you have the "Entire Combo" but you indicated opt 1 with AirCmd in quote. I think I'm following... Entire unit on RoninMX, SRW60G and AirCmd Wireless remote. That should work for ya... looking forward to hearing your results or opinion. Also looking forward to hearing what you feel range is like for you. The Entire on RoninMX is indicated as the shortest range option... with Opt 1 a bit better and Opt 3 being full LB2 range.

Thanks for the Push too.... I've gotten my iNtelli-G system out of box and will probably explore installing and setting it up.... so I can evaluate retaining or going with the AirCmd Entire on the M600Pro.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Messages
412
Reaction score
90
Age
61
Well... @SanCap you may be on the right track! I'm anxious to hear your outcome!
I've had a few on-going email communications with AirCmd Rep.
Attempting to narrow it down to specific questions... I think there is a little language barrier in translation of my emails to him.

His last communication, he stated the Best Option was the Entire Combo method.
He did acknowledge Range was reduced, but indicated "no one generally takes the M600Pro beyond 0.5Km"... I tend to disagree if you're in a large Ag field, construction site, mapping section or a large land section for landscape. More to the point, not range but stability of signal... the longer the range equates to stronger stable signal in congested 2.4Ghz environments in my opinion. I've had times where the video or control of the M600Pro gets dicey when it's only a few hundred feet from me due to environment.

He stated the Entire Combo package was the primary seller and they haven't received any complaints on Range or Performance. So, that said... I retract any suggestions to go with Opt 1 or 3.

I continue to feel if 1) range is critical concern and 2) control through RC is strongly desired, then Opt 3 using Entire Basic within the M600Pro & A3 and the DJI Exp Module provide the preferred solution. But, if needing a quick workable solution then the Entire on the RoninMX sounds like the way to go.

That's actually where I've been attempting to narrow down... I have the intell-G that just needs to be installed & configured... if it was quick like AirCmd Entire Opt 2, it'd be done already. The intelli-G vs the Entire on the M600Pro has been my comparison and I think the intelli-G is a better solution IF you use more than just the Sony Camera.... such as a Red, GH4/5, etc. The intelli-G will work with a wide selection of cameras. The AirCmd Entire is a better solution if you use only the Sony Camera.
 
  • Like
Reactions: SanCap
Joined
Sep 18, 2013
Messages
2,314
Reaction score
1,112
Location
South West Florida
Well... @SanCap you may be on the right track! I'm anxious to hear your outcome!
I've had a few on-going email communications with AirCmd Rep.
Attempting to narrow it down to specific questions... I think there is a little language barrier in translation of my emails to him.

His last communication, he stated the Best Option was the Entire Combo method.
He did acknowledge Range was reduced, but indicated "no one generally takes the M600Pro beyond 0.5Km"... I tend to disagree if you're in a large Ag field, construction site, mapping section or a large land section for landscape. More to the point, not range but stability of signal... the longer the range equates to stronger stable signal in congested 2.4Ghz environments in my opinion. I've had times where the video or control of the M600Pro gets dicey when it's only a few hundred feet from me due to environment.

He stated the Entire Combo package was the primary seller and they haven't received any complaints on Range or Performance. So, that said... I retract any suggestions to go with Opt 1 or 3.

I continue to feel if 1) range is critical concern and 2) control through RC is strongly desired, then Opt 3 using Entire Basic within the M600Pro & A3 and the DJI Exp Module provide the preferred solution. But, if needing a quick workable solution then the Entire on the RoninMX sounds like the way to go.

That's actually where I've been attempting to narrow down... I have the intell-G that just needs to be installed & configured... if it was quick like AirCmd Entire Opt 2, it'd be done already. The intelli-G vs the Entire on the M600Pro has been my comparison and I think the intelli-G is a better solution IF you use more than just the Sony Camera.... such as a Red, GH4/5, etc. The intelli-G will work with a wide selection of cameras. The AirCmd Entire is a better solution if you use only the Sony Camera.
My Ronin battery charger will be here today. I am going to try all methods that I have the equipment for. The only issue I see with not using the wifi (besides range) is that the Entire needs to be mounted on the camera, the wires are to short to allow full range of camera pitch when the entire is powered off the D Bus on the Ronin. I may have to splice in longer wires if I decide to go that way.

Is there a way to power the Entire from the camera? That would eliminate my short wire issue. The A7R3 battery lasts a long time.

Trust me, I have been lost on this project a couple of times. Although it is a bit frustrating at times I actually enjoy building my own systems like I did before the Inspire 1 came out.
 
Joined
Feb 21, 2018
Messages
412
Reaction score
90
Age
61
My Ronin battery charger will be here today. I am going to try all methods that I have the equipment for. The only issue I see with not using the wifi (besides range) is that the Entire needs to be mounted on the camera, the wires are to short to allow full range of camera pitch when the entire is powered off the D Bus on the Ronin. I may have to splice in longer wires if I decide to go that way.

Is there a way to power the Entire from the camera? That would eliminate my short wire issue. The A7R3 battery lasts a long time.
On charge port, not on A7... you can feed power to A7 with either USB port, but not use as a power source.

You have the combo kit correct? Have both AirCmd module & Elite module. I’d inspect the ports... if both have the port the AirCmd has to power off the camera battery, via their custom A9 battery adapter... you could use their A9 adapter battery & lead.

You also received the USB (Ronin) port to Elite port cable correct, for power off Ronin... they have listed separately on site too for my reference.
Catching up with ya... You mention gimbal movement compromises the camera movement due to short cables. If you mounted the Elite to the bottom side of gimbal base... or zip striped to the bottom port/power module. Cables would run only a few inches up to camera and pivot with camera.

Speaking of RoninMX and all the various strap on components. When you received your RoninMX, did you use the iPhone App and upgrade RoninMX firmware, calibrate gimbal and perform the various balance settings? Only mentioning because I wasn’t sure if a new balance or calibration was needed. Beyond power source, is there any other cable to Elite. Aren’t all connections wirelessly?
 
Joined
Sep 18, 2013
Messages
2,314
Reaction score
1,112
Location
South West Florida
On charge port, not on A7... you can feed power to A7 with either USB port, but not use as a power source.

You have the combo kit correct? Have both AirCmd module & Elite module. I’d inspect the ports... if both have the port the AirCmd has to power off the camera battery, via their custom A9 battery adapter... you could use their A9 adapter battery & lead.

You also received the USB (Ronin) port to Elite port cable correct, for power off Ronin... they have listed separately on site too for my reference.
Catching up with ya... You mention gimbal movement compromises the camera movement due to short cables. If you mounted the Elite to the bottom side of gimbal base... or zip striped to the bottom port/power module. Cables would run only a few inches up to camera and pivot with camera.

Speaking of RoninMX and all the various strap on components. When you received your RoninMX, did you use the iPhone App and upgrade RoninMX firmware, calibrate gimbal and perform the various balance settings? Only mentioning because I wasn’t sure if a new balance or calibration was needed. Beyond power source, is there any other cable to Elite. Aren’t all connections wirelessly?
PM sent
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
19,500
Messages
191,081
Members
28,848
Latest member
AndreasOberg