Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

Slave Controller Loss Of Video - Master Still Clear

Joined
Oct 20, 2015
Messages
180
Reaction score
32
Age
72
Do the slave and the master have to be on the same FW update? My slave is 1.6 and the master is 1.7.4. I'm still having difficulty updating the slave, but was wondering maybe something else I should look at.
Slave in camera view is just a blank screen, seems like others have had issues updating too.
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
944
Reaction score
263
Age
37
Location
Hungary
Website
www.phat.hu
Hey Phatzo did you ever get that antenna and try it out? Im still struggling here with this issue.
hi gregdd,

yes i got the antenna but haven't had a chance to try yet :(
currently out of the country but when back sept 8 i will try to to a test. the ones i ordered have a "too short" cable but i hot glued it in the side within the RC with hope it will improve video quality...

what i could not find was an extension cable for the one i got... difficult to find in hungary... :(


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
 
  • Like
Reactions: gregdd
Joined
Nov 10, 2016
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Age
38
Hi guys. Like all of you I am experiencing the same problem with a 2nd controller. It sounds like the only way around it is the HDMI cable from the master controller to a HD monitor on the slave. Is that what works best?
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
9,545
Reaction score
4,994
Hi guys. Like all of you I am experiencing the same problem with a 2nd controller. It sounds like the only way around it is the HDMI cable from the master controller to a HD monitor on the slave. Is that what works best?
Yup.
 
Joined
Oct 20, 2015
Messages
180
Reaction score
32
Age
72
I did use a black pearl monitor as a second monitor through the HDMI and it worked. Never tried it with the iPad mini...hmmm may do that if it can control the camera.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
47
Reset both Controllers was an idea.does better now but not perfect. Still Drops out...
 
Joined
May 29, 2017
Messages
3
Reaction score
0
Age
41
Thanks for the reply guys. I'm surprised that there is no solution for this. People. Have been experiencing this issue for over two years and I know that some users have not had this issue so there must be a solution or fix. Really hoping to sort his issue out. Thanks again for your responses.
 
Joined
Sep 19, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
47
Sorry folks i am still not shure about the Signal ways. Master gets Video from COPTER and Slave gets Signal from Master? Or is the Slave video comming from COPTER and If not why not?
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
9,545
Reaction score
4,994
Sorry folks i am still not shure about the Signal ways. Master gets Video from COPTER and Slave gets Signal from Master? Or is the Slave video comming from COPTER and If not why not?
Video signal come from the aircraft for both the Slave and Master.
The only link between the two remotes is for camera control and that is on 5.8ghz
 
Joined
Jun 16, 2015
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
46
So this thread has been running for two years and it stills seems no on has a clear solution, I have had this problem consistently for a long time, intermittent and unpredictable - please anyone can we sort this? DJI are you listening? My camera operators get very irritable when they get dropout and rightly so...
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
9,545
Reaction score
4,994
So this thread has been running for two years and it stills seems no on has a clear solution, I have had this problem consistently for a long time, intermittent and unpredictable - please anyone can we sort this? DJI are you listening? My camera operators get very irritable when they get dropout and rightly so...
Correct.
As I have explained before (repeatedly) it is a hardware issue caused by the interleaved nodes of the antennas and the 2.4ghz proximity to the 5.8ghz stubs.
This will NOT be addressed or fixed. DJI (Officially) has never admitted to there being a problem.
Your only options are.
1. Get another RC and set it up,as Master and hope you get one that isn't so badly affected through the front end. (Doubtful and hit and miss)
2. Plug in an HDMI cable into your master and your camera op will have no issues using this feed to monitor the downlink.
3. Move to an Inspire 2
4. Move away from DJI platform
5. Utilize another downlink system such as Paralinx Tomahawk or similar
 
Joined
Aug 5, 2018
Messages
27
Reaction score
2
Age
38
Did anyone sort this out? I have a new i1 v2.0 and dji told me to swap master and slave over but still loose signal on slave, someone said to me put master into custom on the signal and leave slave in auto and that solved the problem. If your in the uk you have to change country in settings to USA before you can change to custom as it stuck in auto.
 
Joined
Mar 5, 2015
Messages
38
Reaction score
8
My workaround is to run a 8 foot hdmi cable from my master controller's hdmi port to a hdmi monitor. The hdmi monitor is attached to the slave remote for my camera op. Hope that helps!
 
  • Like
Reactions: Ceeps
Joined
Dec 9, 2015
Messages
756
Reaction score
364
As many have stated it is common but one solution that tends to behave better is doing separate 5ghz antennas, while it’s not perfect it does work for the most part and dramatically improves things.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
18,748
Messages
185,096
Members
27,502
Latest member
gregnohio