Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

cant get my RTH to set to my RC

Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
30
Reaction score
1
Location
saskatchewan
with the new fware i can't set my RTH set to my RC.....never had this problem untill the new fware!!
not sure if i am missing some thing here....every thing else works awesome!!!.... great job Dji !!!
any one ....any ideas?
Lyle
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
30
Reaction score
1
Location
saskatchewan
yupper same as mine....kinda sucks just about forgot to set the RTH with the quad on the ground... had to land it and mark that spot
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
2
Age
38
It automatically sets home point when you take off. You don't have to do it manually.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
30
Reaction score
1
Location
saskatchewan
ok ill give that a go......i set the quad in the car and moved a mile up the road my home point showed a mile up the road ....not a good thing if some thing goes wrong and it flys a mile away and lands on the road
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
10,011
Reaction score
5,256
Can you explain your exact steps to set dynamic home point?
Is your dot on the map red or blue?
Are you setting before or after take off?
Go through your steps that cause the issue.
 
Joined
Apr 8, 2015
Messages
24
Reaction score
2
Age
38
I have the bird in the air. I have moved about 500ft from the original take off point. I then push the icon on the screen and then the man icon with an H next to him. I get the following message "Weak RC GPS Signal, Cannot acquire location info." Funny thing is I get the same message no matter what condition. I just tried it right now. The iPad is not connected to an RC and the AC is in its case and I still get this. Image attached. Makes me think it is an app bug. I tried my iPhone and got the same results.
IMG_0031.jpg
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Messages
1,046
Reaction score
383
Age
47
Yeap same for me can't set my rc as homepoint.GPS is weak is what my app tells me.But also app tells me that homepoint is set when I take off.
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
10,011
Reaction score
5,256
OK thanks, possibly a bug, I will try and replicate it tomorrow and post it in the firmware bug thread if more people report this.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
30
Reaction score
1
Location
saskatchewan
well i have tryed to get my RTH set to my controler but no joy !!... only sets to take off point... and i just get the weak rc gps
warning....cant seem to get it to change
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
10,011
Reaction score
5,256
well i have tryed to get my RTH set to my controler but no joy !!... only sets to take off point... and i just get the weak rc gps
warning....cant seem to get it to change
Just out of curiosity (and yes I know there is a GPS RX in the remote) has anyone tried setting dynamic home point with their GPS turned on in their tablet?
I am just curious of the result in that scenario.
 
Joined
Apr 26, 2015
Messages
54
Reaction score
9
Age
67
I am having the same problem getting the weak RC warning no matter where I go. I didn't know so many people were having the same problem. I even tried making my slave controller the master still the same message. The screen even shows my location correctly on the screen and it seem to give the exact distance from the RC to the aircraft. Tried changing setting in my note4 but always the same thing.
 

The Editor

Moderator
Staff member
Joined
Aug 7, 2013
Messages
10,011
Reaction score
5,256
I am having the same problem getting the weak RC warning no matter where I go. I didn't know so many people were having the same problem. I even tried making my slave controller the master still the same message. The screen even shows my location correctly on the screen and it seem to give the exact distance from the RC to the aircraft. Tried changing setting in my note4 but always the same thing.
Correct - it's a bug that is currently being worked on.
 
Joined
May 7, 2015
Messages
48
Reaction score
2
Age
58
Correct - it's a bug that is currently being worked on.
Hi,

Doesn anyone know if this bug has been resolved in the latest updates? For me it seems no. I am a bit unsure if it's only me that still has the problem since there hasn't been any forumtalk on this issue anymore for some time now.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Messages
1,046
Reaction score
383
Age
47
Hi,

Doesn anyone know if this bug has been resolved in the latest updates? For me it seems no. I am a bit unsure if it's only me that still has the problem since there hasn't been any forumtalk on this issue anymore for some time now.
Yeap it's solved on Android version 1.0.10.Tested and it works great!
 
Joined
May 7, 2015
Messages
48
Reaction score
2
Age
58
Hm, do you mean the DJI Pilot app? I have version 1.1.0 and still get the message that my RC has a too weak GPS signal to set the RC as home point.
 
Joined
Jan 11, 2015
Messages
1,046
Reaction score
383
Age
47
Hm, do you mean the DJI Pilot app? I have version 1.1.0 and still get the message that my RC has a too weak GPS signal to set the RC as home point.
Yes it's version 1.0.10 Android app.Just found out 1 week ago that it works.Start your flight and fly away about 20 feet.Touch your homepoint settings and when you select RC as homepoint it shows the distance from your RC to the Inspire.I did test it and it works.
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
19,741
Messages
192,989
Members
29,111
Latest member
Defie