Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

Firmware updating advice

Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
550
Reaction score
199
Age
55
I don’t think it does work because of it’s generation group of drones.

P3, inspire 1 , all have radius for no fly zone

p4 , inspire 2 , spark , mavic pro, all have flight pathways with radius no fly zones.

I have P3P and inspire 1 because where I live I have the flight pathways. The reason why is I bought a spark and couldn’t go no higher then 120 feet and was dumb found because my P3P and inspire 1 can go to 400 feet. Did some digging and found out all the newer generation of DJI has flight pathways for airports.

So this makes me think the assistant software will not work with generation 1 inspires because it’s not in the latest group of drones from DJI.
Sounds very plausible. I'm away from all my equipment and won't be near it until Monday. I will test then and report my findings.

D
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
707
Reaction score
147
Age
37
1549869851498.png
Thats what shows up when I connect the RC to the computer.
its worth noting that I have an early I1, with the screw on props, I have read that the RC units were different inside, possibly with compatibility issues. I dont know if that is relevant
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
550
Reaction score
199
Age
55
View attachment 24368
Thats what shows up when I connect the RC to the computer.
its worth noting that I have an early I1, with the screw on props, I have read that the RC units were different inside, possibly with compatibility issues. I dont know if that is relevant
Yes, this helps. This tells me that your Micro USB port is working perfectly. So it's probably the Assistant 2 software's fault that it doesn't connect to the Remote.

I will be at home later today. I will try and test this for you. I have a feeling I will get the same result. I'm 90% sure this is a compatibility issue, and not a hardware issue. That said, this doesn't mean that your USB port is NOT malfunctioning. As I stated earlier in this thread, I've seen the USB ports fail before. It MAY be a component swap out, which would be nice.

D
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
550
Reaction score
199
Age
55
View attachment 24368
Thats what shows up when I connect the RC to the computer.
its worth noting that I have an early I1, with the screw on props, I have read that the RC units were different inside, possibly with compatibility issues. I dont know if that is relevant
Okay...finally got to hook up my Inspire 1, v2 remote to my laptop and run the Assistant 2 software. With the exception of the COM port, my Device Manager looked like yours. That said, below are the screen captures of Assistant 2 as it connected to my remote.

InspireRemote-1.JPGInspireRemote-2.JPGInspireRemote-3.JPG

As you can see, I was able to connect to my remote via the Assistant 2 software...sort of. Though the software connected with the remote, I could make no changes to the remote.

I hope this helps.

D
 
Joined
Mar 30, 2015
Messages
707
Reaction score
147
Age
37
mine just looks like this, I have also tried the DJI driver instaler software, but it finds nothing. Its very strange indeed
1549956024647.png
 
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
550
Reaction score
199
Age
55
mine just looks like this, I have also tried the DJI driver instaler software, but it finds nothing. Its very strange indeed
View attachment 24375
Interesting. I wonder if layer 1 (hardware) is working, but layer 2 (communication) is not. I'm not a USB expert but I know communication happens in layers in networking. I assume USB protocol works much the same way.

Sounds like your remote is toast. I would take it apart and looks for signs of physical damage or corrosion and work from there.

D
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
18,893
Messages
186,221
Members
27,712
Latest member
louisg