Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

Second Controller Video Lag

Joined
Jul 13, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Age
36
Hey guys, first post as an I1 owner and pilot!
I have been using an iPad Air 2 on my Master controller and an iPad Mini 2 on my Slave. The A2 runs perfectly with essentially no lag or video drops, however the Mini 2 lags pretty bad and drops video pretty bad. I asked the local DJI dealer about it and they said it's a bad cable. I've changed cables and swapped them out, still having the same issue using apple product or third party cables.
Is my issue the Slave Controller or perhaps the processing capability of the Mini 2? I have made sure all other apps on the Mini are closed and even done hard-resets on the tablet before starting the Pilot app.
Thanks for the help!
kyle
 
Joined
Jun 13, 2015
Messages
28
Reaction score
2
Age
39
Hey guys, first post as an I1 owner and pilot!
I have been using an iPad Air 2 on my Master controller and an iPad Mini 2 on my Slave. The A2 runs perfectly with essentially no lag or video drops, however the Mini 2 lags pretty bad and drops video pretty bad. I asked the local DJI dealer about it and they said it's a bad cable. I've changed cables and swapped them out, still having the same issue using apple product or third party cables.
Is my issue the Slave Controller or perhaps the processing capability of the Mini 2? I have made sure all other apps on the Mini are closed and even done hard-resets on the tablet before starting the Pilot app.
Thanks for the help!
kyle
Same problem here but only when running it as slave

Skickat från min SHIELD Tablet via Tapatalk
 
Joined
Aug 3, 2015
Messages
5
Reaction score
0
Age
31
I was having the same issue. It was only happening to the tablet not to the HDMI output. I had enabled "Hardware Decoding" haven't had time to test if that was the issue or not yet.
 
Joined
Oct 29, 2016
Messages
1
Reaction score
0
Age
50
Not sure if you guys ever solved this but in the latest DJI App, go to the HD Settings and set the Channel to CUSTOM (Instead of AUTO) on the MASTER Inspire 1 controller. Your SLAVE controller(s) are automatically set to AUTO. If both the MASTER and SLAVE are set to AUTO then you will have video lag or a choppy signal going to the SLAVE controller through the lightning adapter port. I've tried this with an Iphone 6 Plus, Ipad Professional and Ipad Mini (3rd version) - all seem to be working fine until I switch the MASTER CONTROLLER setting back to AUTO. Note that the DEFAULT setting on the MASTER controller is set to AUTO from DJI. When adding SLAVE controllers, one needs to change the channel to AUTO on the MASTER Controller because of this.
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2015
Messages
1,882
Reaction score
733
We're always running our Inspires on Manual, and the slave is still unusable.
 
Joined
Sep 29, 2015
Messages
2
Reaction score
0
Age
38
The last 3 times I used dual setup, I have had bad control lag and video break up on slave reported by my camera ops. Really need to find a fix for this as it defeats the whole point of the (expensive) setup.
I only saw this happening in more recent firmware updates... v1.9.1.30
 
Joined
Feb 17, 2015
Messages
946
Reaction score
264
Age
37
Location
Hungary
Website
www.phat.hu
Not sure if you guys ever solved this but in the latest DJI App, go to the HD Settings and set the Channel to CUSTOM (Instead of AUTO) on the MASTER Inspire 1 controller. Your SLAVE controller(s) are automatically set to AUTO. If both the MASTER and SLAVE are set to AUTO then you will have video lag or a choppy signal going to the SLAVE controller through the lightning adapter port. I've tried this with an Iphone 6 Plus, Ipad Professional and Ipad Mini (3rd version) - all seem to be working fine until I switch the MASTER CONTROLLER setting back to AUTO. Note that the DEFAULT setting on the MASTER controller is set to AUTO from DJI. When adding SLAVE controllers, one needs to change the channel to AUTO on the MASTER Controller because of this.
i know its an old post and please excuse my ignorance but i do not understand what you are saying...
i am not native english. i exchanged the internal 5.8Ghz to a separate antenna...
seems to work ok... but i would still like to understand your solution please.
 

New Threads

Forum statistics

Threads
19,396
Messages
190,269
Members
28,765
Latest member
dronelife101