Welcome Inspire Pilots!
Join our free DJI Inspire community today!
Sign up

Still Can't Link Remote to Inspire - Help if You can

Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
221
Reaction score
46
I've upgraded successfully both the Inspire and Remote to newest version. The updates have been confirmed via the hidden log file left behind, and subsequent upgrade attempts fail because both RC and Inspire recognize that the attempted upgrade is no newer than the installed firmware.

Still can't link the RC. Have tried everything including depleting the RC battery (which took a day). I have another remote which links perfectly, but the troubled remote also linked previously.

Is this just a firmware anomaly? Anybody have any ideas? I'm desperate for a solution.
 
Joined
Feb 24, 2015
Messages
1,460
Reaction score
986
Age
39
Location
Melbourne Australia
There's a little red button inside the I1 on the right hand side. Have you tried that method? It's explained in the user manual.
 
Joined
Mar 17, 2014
Messages
557
Reaction score
339
Location
Big Bear, CA.
Correct, the procedure s explained in the manual.
Overview:
In the app- RC Settings/RC Control Settings/ Linking Remote Controllers.
On the craft you press the little red button.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
INDONESIA
I have same problem because I lost my original remote I buy new one but I can't link it I already follow instruction on page 32 and 33 on the manual
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
676
Reaction score
326
Age
72
Location
Chaska, MN
I have same problem because I lost my original remote I buy new one but I can't link it I already follow instruction on page 32 and 33 on the manual
Are the Inspire and the new remote on the same firmware? If not, you won't be able to link them. If that's the case, update the firmware for both to the same version, then try linking again.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
INDONESIA
Yes but how I can upgrade the firmware I can't read firmware type on the air unit from my tablet I can only read firmware contoler
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
676
Reaction score
326
Age
72
Location
Chaska, MN
Yes but how I can upgrade the firmware I can't read firmware type on the air unit from my tablet I can only read firmware contoler
Download latest firmware into microSD card (root directory). Insert into camera slot. Power on the Inspire only. Wait for update to finish (Da...DaDa). Download the latest firmware to a USB flash drive per the installation instructions (root drive). Insert into controller. Power cycle both Inspire and RC. If no link, do the link procedure per the manual page 32-33.

If that doesn't work, you have a bricked controller and need to contact DJI support for further instructions. Good Luck.
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
221
Reaction score
46
Thanks guys. I am definitely on the most recent firmware on both. This has been confirmed, and of course, I have followed the link procedure. I've successfully linked a remote before. My problem is with this particular remote (which previously was linked with earlier firmware).

I am really at a loss other than to suspect that the remote is not operating correctly. Interestingly, when I link the prior working remote, the problem remote shows up on the liked remote app slave list. I checked and the problem remote is set up as a master.
 
Joined
Jul 16, 2013
Messages
676
Reaction score
326
Age
72
Location
Chaska, MN
Thanks guys. I am definitely on the most recent firmware on both. This has been confirmed, and of course, I have followed the link procedure. I've successfully linked a remote before. My problem is with this particular remote (which previously was linked with earlier firmware).

I am really at a loss other than to suspect that the remote is not operating correctly. Interestingly, when I link the prior working remote, the problem remote shows up on the liked remote app slave list. I checked and the problem remote is set up as a master.
Try turning off the problem remote (i.e., not Master or Slave, but off). Make sure the linked remote is off, as well. Then try turning on linked remote as master, and problem remote as slave.
 
Joined
Mar 9, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
0
Location
INDONESIA
Download latest firmware into microSD card (root directory). Insert into camera slot. Power on the Inspire only. Wait for update to finish (Da...DaDa). Download the latest firmware to a USB flash drive per the installation instructions (root drive). Insert into controller. Power cycle both Inspire and RC. If no link, do the link procedure per the manual page 32-33.

If that doesn't work, you have a bricked controller and need to contact DJI support for further instructions. Good Luck.
Okey I will try that hope not the controler problem thanks a lot
 
Joined
Nov 23, 2013
Messages
221
Reaction score
46
Try turning off the problem remote (i.e., not Master or Slave, but off). Make sure the linked remote is off, as well. Then try turning on linked remote as master, and problem remote as slave.
The problem remote won't link as a slave to the good Master Remote. However, when I set up the problem remote as a Master (obviously without connection to the Inspire), I can connect the Good remote as a Slave. Ideas?
 

New Threads

Members online

Forum statistics

Threads
19,529
Messages
191,322
Members
28,880
Latest member
squareben